Register Form

Please fill up the form below:

Programme

Latest News
  • Registrations open for Fellowship Diploma in Anterior Skull Base Surgery 2025
  • KMC (affiliate of Medical Council of India) has awarded 6 CME credit points for each module.
  • Registrations Open for Fellowship Diploma in Lateral Skull Base Surgery 2025
{"effect":"slide-h","fontstyle":"normal","autoplay":"true","timer":4000}

Programme

Online Registration

DAY 1, SUNDAY, APRIL 23rd 2023
8.00 AM – 8.30 AM Inauguration and lighting of lamp
8.30 AM – 9.30 AM Anatomy of the temporal bone Dr. SCP Rao
9.30 AM – 10.30 AM Endoscopic anatomy of the middle ear and the facial nerve Dr. Badr-El-Dine
10.30 AM – 11.00 AM Coffee Break
11.00 AM – 12 Noon Radiology of the temporal bone-CT Dr. SCP Rao
12 Noon – 1.00 PM Radiology of the temporal bone-MRI Dr. Nilesh Mahajan
1.00 PM – 02.00 PM Lunch
02.00 PM – 07.00 PM Stepwise dissection with demonstration by faculty
DAY 2, MONDAY, APRIL 24th 2023
8.00 AM – 8.30 AM All about Tumors of the External Auditory Canal Dr. SCP Rao
8.30 AM – 9.00 AM All about Keratosis Obturans Dr. Vijayendra H
9.00 AM – 9.30 AM Surgical management of isolated congenital ossicular anomalies Dr. Vijayendra H
9.30 AM – 10.00 AM All about Complications of CSOM Dr. Madhuri Mehta
10.00 AM – 10.30 AM All about Facial Nerve Decompression Dr. Madhuri Mehta
10.30 AM – 11.00 AM Coffee Break
11.00 AM – 11.30 AM All about Tympanomastoid paragangliomas Dr. Kanu Lal Saha
11.30 AM – 12 Noon All about Malignancies of the Temporal Bone Dr. Manjunath D
12 Noon – 12.30 PM All about Granulomatous Diseases of the Temporal Bone Dr. Manjunath D
12.30 PM – 1.00 PM Difficult situations in Cholesteatoma Surgery Dr. Kanu Lal Saha
1.00 PM – 2.00 PM Lunch
2.00 PM – 7.00 PM Stepwise dissection with demonstration by faculty
DAY 3, TUESDAY, APRIL 25th 2023
8.00 AM – 8.30 AM Canal Wall Up and Down Mastoidectomy Dr. Niveditha D
8.30 AM – 9.00 AM Subtotal Petrosectomy: Interface between Otology & Lateral Skull Base Dr. Ajay Bhandarkar
9.00 AM – 9.30 AM Transotic & Transcochlear Approaches Dr. SCP Rao
9.30 AM – 10.00 AM Exclusive Endoscopic Removal of Localized Middle Ear Tumors Dr. Badr-El-Dine
10.00 AM – 10.30 AM Role of VNG in detecting Skull Base Pathology Dr. Srinivas Dorasala
10.30 AM – 11.00 AM Coffee Break
11.00 AM – 11.30 AM Approach to Acute Vertigo Dr. Alfarghal M
11.30 AM – 12 Noon Audiological findings in dizzy patients Dr. Alfarghal M
12.00 PM – 1.00 PM Lunch
1.00 PM – 7.00 PM Stepwise dissection with demonstration by faculty
DAY 4, WEDNESDAY, APRIL 26th 2023
8.00 AM – 8.30 AM Cochlear Implantation: A-Z Dr. Meenesh Juvekar
8.30 AM – 9.00 AM The Veria technique in CI Dr. Vasanthi Anand
9.00 AM – 9.30 AM Difficult scenarios in CI surgery Dr. Rajesh Vishwakarma
9.30 AM – 10.00 AM Complications in CI, how to avoid them & revision surgeries Dr. Shankar Medikeri
10.00 AM – 10.30 AM Bone Anchored Hearing Implants, Middle Ear & Osia Dr. SCP Rao
10.30 AM – 11.00 AM Coffee Break
11.00 AM – 11.30 AM Decision making in CI vs ABI: the grey zone Dr. Raghunandan Sampath Kumar
11.30 AM – 12 Noon Auditory Brainstem Implantation: A-Z Dr. Raghunandan Sampath Kumar
12 Noon – 1.00 PM Lunch
1.00 PM – 7.00 PM Stepwise dissection with demonstration by faculty
8.00 PM onward Official Banquet @ Shangri-La, Palace Road, Bengaluru
DAY 5, THURSDAY, APRIL 27th 2023
8.00 AM – 8.30 AM Anatomy of the Middle Cranial Fossa Dr. Khassan Diab
8.30 AM – 9.00 AM Radiology of the Middle Cranial Fossa Dr. Pallavi Rao
9.00 AM – 9.30 AM Radiological Pathologies of Middle Cranial Fossa Dr. Ullas Acharya
9.30 AM – 10.00 AM All about Endolymphatic Sac Tumors Dr. Rakshita Kamath
10.00 AM – 10.30 AM All about Skull Base Osteomyelitis Dr. Ajay Bhandarkar
10.30 AM – 11.00 AM Coffee break
11.00 AM – 11.30 AM All about Petrous Bone Cholesteatomas Dr. SCP Rao
11.30 AM – 12 Noon Petrous Bone Cholesteatomas: Surgical Strategies Dr. Vivek Sasindran
12 Noon – 1.00 PM Lunch
1:00 PM – 7.00 PM Stepwise dissection with demonstration by faculty
8.00 PM Onward Faculty Dinner @ The Leela Palace, Bengaluru
DAY 6, FRIDAY, APRIL 28th 2023
8.00 AM – 9.00 AM Breakfast with Faculty @ Truffles, RMV Extn, Bangalore
9.00 AM – 9.30 AM Petrous Apex: Anatomy and Surgical Strategies Dr. Khassan Diab
9.30 AM – 10.00 AM
Blind Sac Closure: The Cornerstone of Lateral Skull Base Surgery
Dr. Lavanya M
10.00 AM – 10.30 AM Coffee Break
10.30 AM – 11.00 AM Approaches to the Jugular Bulb Dr. Khassan Diab
11.00 AM – 11.30 AM Pterional and Orbitozygomatic Approaches Dr. Iype Cherian
11.30 AM – 12 Noon Modified Dolenc approach Dr. Iype Cherian
12 Noon – 1.00 PM Lunch
1.00 PM – 7.00 PM Stepwise dissection with demonstration by faculty
DAY 7, SATURDAY, APRIL 29th 2023
9.00 AM – 9.30 AM Introduction to intraoperative neurophysiological monitoring Dr. Yasmine E
9.30 AM – 10.00 AM Intraoperative monitoring of facial nerve in skull base surgery Dr. Yasmine E
10.00 AM – 10.30 AM Coffee Break
10.30 AM – 11.00 AM Intraoperative hearing preservation in skull base surgery Dr. Yasmine E
11.00 AM – 11.30 AM Value monitoring trigeminal & lower cranial nerves in skull base surgery Dr. Yasmine E
11.30 AM – 12 Noon Online Video Conference: Lateral Skull Base Surgery: An Academic Pursuit Dr. Martin Chovanec
12 Noon – 1.00 PM KEY NOTE LECTURE: The future is here: Robotics in Skull Base Surgery Ms. Anupam Nayak
1.00 PM – 2.00 PM Closing Ceremony and Distribution of Certificates @ RALC

Online Registration

DAY 1, SUNDAY, AUGUST 20th 2023
8.00 AM – 8.30 AM Inauguration & lighting the lamp
8.30 AM – 9.00 AM Anatomy of the posterior cranial fossa Dr. Sampath Chandra Prasad Rao
9.00 AM – 9.30 AM Radiology of the posterior cranial fossa Dr. Pallavi Rao
9.30 AM – 10.00 AM Anatomy of the infratemporal fossa Dr. Sampath Chandra Prasad Rao
10.00 AM – 10.30 AM Coffee Break
10.30 AM – 11.00 AM Radiology of the infratemporal fossa Dr. Chanabasappa Chavadi
11.00 AM – 11.30 AM Infratemporal Fossa Approach Type A Dr. Sampath Chandra Prasad Rao
11.30 AM – 12 Noon Infratemporal Fossa Approach Type B, C, D Dr. Sampath Chandra Prasad Rao
12 Noon – 1.00 PM Lunch
1:00 PM – 7.00 PM Stepwise dissection with demonstration by faculty
DAY 2, MONDAY, AUGUST 21st 2023
8.00 AM – 9.00 AM All about Vestibular Schwannomas Dr. Sathwik Shetty
9.00 AM – 9.30 AM All about Trigeminal Schwannomas Dr. Suresh Dugani
9.30 AM – 10.00 AM All about Meningiomas Dr. Paritosh Pandey
10.00 AM – 10.30 AM Coffee Break
10.30 AM – 11.00 AM All about Skull Base Epidermoids Dr. Suresh Dugani
11.00 AM – 11.30 AM All about Trigeminal Neuralgias Dr. Bhavin Parikh
11.30 AM – 12 Noon All about Skull Base Paragangliomas Dr. SCP Rao
12 Noon – 1.00 PM Lunch
1.00 PM – 7.00 PM Stepwise dissection with demonstration by faculty
DAY 3, TUESDAY, AUGUST 22nd 2023
8.00 AM – 8.30 AM Translabyrinthine Approach Dr. Sampath Chandra Prasad Rao
8.30 AM – 9.00 AM Transotic and Transcochlear Approaches Dr. Sampath Chandra Prasad Rao
9.00 AM – 9.30 AM Retrosigmoid Approach Dr. Sunil Furtado
9.30 AM – 10.00 AM Minimally Invasive Retrosigmoid Approach Dr. Bhavin Parikh
10.00 AM – 10.30 AM Coffee Break
10.30 AM – 11.00 AM Anatomy of the Internal Carotid Artery Dr. Iype Cherian
11.00 AM – 11.30 AM Anatomy of the Vertebral Artery Dr. Iype Cherian
11.30 AM – 12 Noon The Kawase Approach Dr. Manuel Alejandro Lopez Vazquez
12.00 PM – 1.00 PM Lunch
1.00 PM – 7.00 PM Stepwise dissection with demonstration by faculty
DAY 4, WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 23rd 2023
8.00 AM – 8.30 AM Combined Approaches Dr. Sampath Chandra Prasad Rao
8.30 AM – 9.00 AM Pterional and Orbitozygomatic Approaches Dr. Sampath Chandra Prasad Rao
9.00 AM – 9.30 AM Approaches to the cavernous sinus Dr. Regunath Kandasamy
9.30 AM – 10.00 AM Bifrontal craniotomy for Anterior Cranial Fossa and Paranasal Sinus Malignancies Dr. Regunath Kandasamy
10.00 AM – 10.30 AM Coffee Break
10.30 AM – 11.00 AM How to choose an approach for Vestibular Schwannomas Dr. Narayan Jayashankar
11.00 AM – 11.30 AM The Translabyrinthine Approach for Vestibular Schwannoma Dr. Narayan Jayashankar
11.30 AM – 12 Noon Wait & Scan, Surgery or Radiotherapy for Vestibular Schwannomas Dr Sampath Chandra Prasad Rao
12 Noon – 1.00 PM Lunch
1.00 PM – 7.00 PM Stepwise dissection with demonstration by faculty
DAY 5, THURSDAY, AUGUST 24th 2023
8.00 AM – 8.30 AM Vestibular Schwannomas & Approaches Dr. Sampath Chandra Prasad Rao
8.30 AM – 9.30 AM Management of the Internal Carotid Artery in Skull Base Surgeries Dr Sampath Chandra Prasad Rao
9.30 AM – 10.00 AM Interventional Neuroradiology in Vascular Skull Base Tumors Dr. Paritosh Pandey
10.00 AM – 10.30 AM Coffee Break
10.30 AM – 11.00 AM Management of the Parotid in Skull Base Surgery Dr. Karthikeyan Balasubramanian
11.00 AM – 12 Noon Fellowship Exam
12 Noon – 1.00 PM Lunch
1.00 PM – 6.30 PM Stepwise dissection with demonstration by faculty
8.00 PM Onward Official Banquet
DAY 6, FRIDAY, AUGUST 25th 2023
8.00 AM – 10.00 AM Breakfast with Faculty
10.00 AM – 10.30 AM All about Jugular Foramen Schwannomas Dr. Amit Keshri
10.30 AM – 11.00 AM Facial nerve palsy: Clinical Classifications & Objective Evaluation Dr. Karthikeyan Balasubramanian
11.00 AM – 11.30 AM Evolution in the management of the neck beyond neck dissection Dr. Vishal Rao
11.30 AM – 12 Noon Coffee Break
12 Noon – 12.30 PM Management of the Carotid Artery: What you need to be prepared with? Dr. Vishal Rao
12.30 PM – 1.00 PM Lunch
1.00 PM – 7.00 PM Stepwise dissection with demonstration by faculty
DAY 7, SATURDAY, AUGUST 26th 2023
8.00 AM – 8.30 AM Management of Parapharyngeal Space Tumors Dr. Amit Keshri
8.30 AM – 9.00 AM Surgical Management of Facial Nerve in the Skull Base Dr. Sampath Chandra Prasad Rao
9.00 AM – 9.30 AM Facial Plastics and Skull Base Surgery: Match made in the Heaven (or the Skull Base)? Dr. Vishwas KV
9.30 AM – 10.00 AM Coffee Break
10.00 AM – 11.00 AM ONLINE LECTURE: Management of Vestibular Schwannomas: The Brazil Experience Dr. Luis Borba
11.00 AM – 12 Noon KEYNOTE LECTURE: Lessons learnt from my experience with building an organization and an event of international repute Dr. Vishwas KV
12 Noon – 1.00 PM Closing Ceremony and Distribution of Certificates