Register Form

Please fill up the form below:

Programme

Latest News
  • Registrations open for Fellowship Diploma in Anterior Skull Base Surgery 2025
  • KMC (affiliate of Medical Council of India) has awarded 6 CME credit points for each module.
  • Registrations Open for Fellowship Diploma in Lateral Skull Base Surgery 2025
{"effect":"slide-h","fontstyle":"normal","autoplay":"true","timer":4000}

WSBF FELLOWSHIP DIPLOMA IN ANTERIOR SKULL BASE SURGERY 2023
Course Directors
Dr. Sampath Chandra Prasad Rao
Dr. Iype Cherian
Course Coordinators
Dr. Puya Dehgani Mobaraki
Dr. Shawkat Abdulrahman
Dr. Muaid Ismaiel Aziz
Dr. Vinod Felix
Dr. Ajith R Nair
Dr. Vivek Sasindran

Scope & Focus: Advanced Rhinology, Anterior Cranial Fossa, Flaps, Orbit, Neuronavigation, Virtual & Augmented
Reality, Robotics, Instrumentation & Advancements


DAY 1, Thursday, December 14, 2023
8.00 AM – 8.15 AM Inauguration & Lighting of Lamp
8.15 AM – 8.30 AM Introduction to the Course Dr. Sampath Chandra Prasad Rao
8.30 AM – 9.00 AM Anatomy of anterior cranial fossa Dr. Saud Ahmed
9.00 AM – 9.30 AM Radiological pathology of anterior cranial fossa Dr. Pallavi Rao
9.30 AM – 10.00 AM Anatomical radiology of nose and paranasal sinuses Dr. Chanabasappa Chavadi
10.00 AM – 10.30 AM Coffee break
10.30 AM – 11.00 AM Reading a scan for skull base pathologies Dr. Gaurav Medikeri
11.00 AM – 11.30 AM Approaches to endoscopic skull base surgery Dr. Gaurav Medikeri
11.30 AM – 12.00 PM Challenges in endoscopic skull base surgery Dr. Gaurav Medikeri
12.00 PM – 12.30 PM All about central skull base osteomyelitis Dr. Gaurav Medikeri
12.30 PM – 1.00 PM
1.00 PM – 5.30 PM Workshop on Neuronavigation in Skull Base Surgery HRS Navigation, Stryker and Medtronic
DAY 2, Friday, December 15, 2023
8.00 AM – 8.30 AM All about allergic and vasomotor rhinitis Dr. Amitava Roy
8.30 AM – 9.00 AM All about immunotherapy Dr. Saud Ahmed
9.00 AM – 9.30 AM All about chronic sinusitis Dr. Amitava Roy
9.30 AM – 10.00 AM All about empty nose syndrome Dr. Deekshith Rajmohan
10.00 AM – 10.30 AM Coffee break
10.30 AM – 11.00 AM All about inverted papillomas Dr. Udayabhanu H N
11.00 AM – 11.30 AM All about juvenile nasopharyngeal angiofibromas Dr. Shawkat Abdulrahman
11.30 AM – 12.00 PM All about nasopharyngeal carcinomas Dr. Shawkat Abdulrahman
1.00 PM – 2.00 PM Lunch
1.00 PM – 5.30 PM Workshop on Virtual Reality & Augmented Reality in Skull Base Surgery 8chili
DAY 3, Saturday, December 16, 2023
8.00 AM – 8.30 AM All about lacrimal apparatus Dr. Puya Dehgani
8.30 AM – 9.00 AM Approaches to the lacrimal sac Dr. Puya Dehgani
9.00 AM – 9.30 AM The Hadad flap Dr. Pradeep Hosamani
9.30 AM – 10.00 AM All about CSF leaks Dr. Muaid Ismaiel Aziz
10.00 AM – 10.30 AM Coffee break
10.30 AM – 11.00 AM How to preserve olfaction in harvesting Hadad’s flap Dr. Muaid Ismaiel Aziz
11.00 AM – 11.30 AM Complications in anterior skull base surgery and how to avoid them Dr. Shawkat Abdulrahman
11.30 AM – 12.00 PM Endoscopic medial maxillectomy: Tailoring your approach Dr. Alfarghal M
12.00 PM – 1.00 PM Lunch
1.00 PM – 5.30 PM Workshop on Robotics; Instrumentation & Advancements Eindhoven Medical Robotics, Karl
Storz, Bien-Air, Medtronic, Cyclops, IoM Precision and Aesculap
DAY 4, Sunday, December 17, 2023
8.00 AM – 8.30 AM All about allergic fungal rhinosinusitis Dr. Samir Bhargava
8.30 AM – 9.00 AM Approaches to maxillary sinus Dr. Samir Bhargava
9.00 AM – 9.30 AM Endoscopic dacryocystorhinostomy with and without silicone intubation Dr. Puya Dehgani
9.30 AM – 10.00 AM Indications of dacryocystorhinostomy in paediatric patients Dr. Puya Dehgani
10.00 AM – 10.30 AM Coffee break
10.30 AM – 11.00 AM Perioperative care to reduce intraoperative bleeding in rhinosurgery Dr. Puya Dehgani
11.00 AM – 11.30 AM Anterior skull base lesions: Transcranial and transfacial management principles Dr. Suresh Dugani
11.30 AM – 12 Noon Principles and practices of reconstruction of anterior skull base Dr. Suresh Dugani
12.00 PM – 12.30 PM Moulded osteoplastic flap for reconstruction of anterior cranial fossa defects Dr. Vinu Gopal
12 Noon – 1.00 PM Lunch
1.00 PM – 5.30 PM External flaps for anterior skull base surgery & Stepwise Dissection by Faculty: Temporoparietal
Fascia, Pericranial, Fascia Lata, Nasolabial, Galeal and Paramedian Forehead Flap
Dr. Vishwas Vijayadev
DAY 5, Monday, December 18, 2023
8.00 AM – 9.00 AM Breakfast with Faculty at Truffles, New BEL Road
9.00 AM – 9.30 AM Nuances of septal surgery Dr. Vishwas Vijayadev
9.30 AM – 10.00 AM All about mucoceles of the paranasal sinuses Dr. Vivek Sasindran
10.00 AM – 10.30 AM All about esthesioneuroblastomas Dr. Vivek Sasindran
10.30 AM – 11.00 AM Basics and advances of FESS Dr. Hetal Patel
11.00 AM – 11.30 AM Coffee break
11.30 AM – 12.00 PM Frontal sinus surgery & Draf procedures Dr. Vivek Sasindran
12.00 PM – 12.30 PM Craniofacial fibrous dysplasia Dr. Krishna Shama Rao
1.00 PM – 1.30 PM Rare craniofacial malformations Dr. Krishna Shama Rao
1.30 PM – 5.30 PM Lunch
1.30 PM – 5.30 PM Stepwise Dissection by Faculty: Septoplasty, Septal Perforation Repair, Lacrimal Sac
Decompression and Basic FESS
Dr. Vivek Sasindran
DAY 6, Tuesday, December 19, 2023
8.00 AM – 8.30 AM Mucormycosis: Epidemic of the century Dr. Sampath Chandra Prasad Rao
8.30 AM – 9.00 AM Microbiology and antifungal therapy in mucormycosis Dr. Neha Mishra
9.00 AM – 9.30 AM Orbital management of mucormycosis Dr. Raghuraj Hegde
9.30 AM – 10.00 AM Endoscopic orbital decompression Dr. Hetal Patel
10.00 AM – 10.30 AM
10.30 AM – 11.00 AM Opening up the sphenoid Dr. Muaid Ismaiel Aziz
11.00 AM – 11.30 AM Endoscopic optic nerve decompression Dr. Vivek Sasindran
11.30 AM – 12.00 PM Transorbital neuroendoscopic surgery Dr. Gaurav Medikeri
12.00 PM – 12.30 PM Transpterygoid approach to the infratemporal fossa Dr. Vivek Sasindran
12.30 PM – 1.00 PM Lunch
1.00 PM – 5.30 PM Stepwise Dissection by Faculty: External Approaches to the Orbit (Dr. Raghuraj Hegde) &
Endoscopic Approaches to the Orbit
Dr. Gaurav Medikeri

Scope & Focus: Middle Cranial Fossa, Posterior Cranial Fossa and Infratemporal Fossa, Anterolateral Approaches &
Vascular Anastomosis


Day 7, Wednesday, December 20, 2023
8.00 AM – 8.30 AM Anatomy of middle and posterior cranial fossa
8.30 AM – 9.00 AM Radiology of middle and posterior cranial fossa Dr. Sampath Chandra Prasad Rao
9.00 AM – 9.30 AM Anatomy of the infratemporal fossa Dr. Pallavi Rao
9.30 AM – 10.00 AM Radiology of infratemporal fossa Dr. Sampath Chandra Prasad Rao
10.00 AM – 10.30 AM Coffee Break
10.30 AM – 11.00 AM All about pituitary adenomas Dr. Susheen Dutt
11.00 AM – 11.30 AM All about juvenile nasopharyngeal angiofibromas Dr. Amit Keshri
11.30 AM – 12.00 PM All about CSF leaks Dr. Amit Keshri
12.00 PM – 1.00 PM Lunch
1.00 PM – 5.30 PM Stepwise Dissection by Faculty: Draf, Extended Frontal Approaches, Anterior Cranial Fossa
Approaches (Dr. Regi Thomas)
DAY 8, Thursday, December 21, 2023
8.00 AM – 8.30 AM All about chordomas, chondromas and chondrosarcomas Dr. Regi Thomas
8.30 AM – 9.00 AM All about craniopharyngiomas Dr. Narayanan Janakiram
9.00 AM – 9.30 AM 2 nostril – 4 hand and the importance of teamwork in anterior skull base surgery Dr. Nishit Shah
9.30 AM – 10.00 AM Transsphenoidal approaches Dr. Nishit Shah
10.00 AM – 10.30 AM Coffee Break
10.30 AM – 11.00 AM Management of central skull base osteomyelitis Dr. Regi Thomas
11.00 AM – 11.30 AM Surgical management of mucormycosis Dr. Satya Janakiram
11.30 AM – 12.00 PM Surgical management of juvenile nasopharyngeal angiofibroma Dr. Narayanan Janakiram
12.00 PM – 12.30 PM Surgical management of sellar and suprasellar regions Dr. Narayanan Janakiram
12.30 PM – 1.00 PM Lunch
1.00 PM – 5.30 PM Stepwise Dissection by Faculty: Middle Cranial Fossa & Posterior Cranial Fossa Approaches –
Sagittal Plane
Dr. Narayanan Janakiram

Day 9: Friday, December 22, 2023
8.00 AM – 8.30 AM Internal carotid artery in endoscopic skull base surgery Dr. Ajith Nair
8.30 AM – 9.00 AM Endoscopic orbital surgeries Dr. Vinod Felix
9.00 AM – 9.30 AM Surgical approaches to posterior cranial fossa Dr. Regi Thomas
9.30 AM – 10.00 AM Endoscopic approach to the petrous apex and jugular foramen Dr. Vinod Felix
10.00 AM – 10.30 AM Coffee Break
10.30 AM – 11.00 AM Approaches to the clivus Dr. Vinod Felix
11.00 AM – 11.30 AM Approach to foramen magnum Dr. Regi Thomas
11.30 AM – 12 PM The rise of high mental performance: Learning to control, navigate and master the mind in
crucial moments under pressure
Mr. Mon Nimrod Brokman
12PM – 1.00 PM Fellowship Diploma Exam
1.00PM – 1.30PM Lunch
1.30 PM – 5.30 PM TStepwise Dissection by Faculty: Infratemporal Fossa & Petrous Apex – Coronal Plane (Dr. Narayanan Janakiram; Dr. Vinod Felix & Dr. Ajith Nair)
7.00 PM onwards Official Banquet at Hotel Shangri-La, Bengaluru

DAY 10, Saturday, December 23, 2023
8.00 AM – 8.30 AM Transclival approaches Dr. Danish Andrabi
8.30 AM – 9.30 AM Transcranial approaches to the middle cranial fossa Dr. Iype Cherian
9.30 AM – 10.00 AM Coffee Break
10.00 AM – 10.30 AM Anterolateral approach to the skull base Dr. Afsal Sharafudeen
10.30 AM – 11.00 AM Video session on anterolateral skull base approaches Dr. Iype Cherian
11.00 AM – 11.30 AM Online lecture & Video session: All about osteomas Dr. Stefano di Girolamo
11.30 AM – 12.00 PM Online lecture & Video session: All about pneumocephalus Dr. Stefano di Girolamo
12.00 PM – 12.30 PM Lunch
12.30 PM – 2.00 PM Stepwise Dissection by Faculty: Vascular Anastomosis Mrs. Salona Amatya
2.00 PM – 5.30 PM Stepwise Dissection by Faculty: Supraorbital Approach & Anterolateral Approach Dr. Iype Cherian
Day 11: Sunday, December 24, 2023
8.00 AM – 8.30 AM Current technology and future of skull base surgery Dr. Iype Cherian
8.30 AM – 9.00 AM Internal carotid artery in skull base surgeries Dr. Carlos Salvador Ovalle Torres
9.00 AM – 10.00 AM Video session Dr. Iype Cherian
10.00 AM – 10.30 AM Coffee break
10.30 AM – 11.00 AM Role of radiation in skull base tumors Dr. Vadhiraja BM
11.00 AM – 12.00 PM KEYNOTE LECTURE: Reflections on my journey in Skull Base Surgery Dr. Iype Cherian
12.00 PM – 1.00 PM: Closing Ceremony & Distribution of Certificates

Tutors
Dr. Sampath Chandra Prasad Rao
Dr. Iype Cherian
Dr. Puya Dehgani Mobaraki
Dr. Shawkat Abdulrahman
Dr. Muaid Ismaiel Aziz
Dr. Vinod Felix
Dr. Ajith R
Dr. Vivek Sasindran
Dr. Deekshith Rajmohan
Dr. Saud Ahmed
Dr. Udayabhanu H N
Dr. Afsal Sharafudeen
Dr. Abhiram Chandra Gabbita
Dr. Danish Andrabi
Dr. Devanand K
Dr. Carlos Salvador Ovalle Torres
Dr. Sriharsha Tikka
Dr. Sreepathy Naidu