Register Form

Please fill up the form below:

ANTERIOR SKULL BASE SURGERY 2023 – Module I

Name (Optional)
Name (Optional)
Field is required!
Field is required!
Surname (Optional)
Surname (Optional)
Field is required!
Field is required!
Age
Age
Field is required!
Field is required!
Email Address
Email Address (required)
Field is required!
Field is required!
Country
  • - select your country -
  • Åland Islands
  • Afghanistan
  • Albania
  • Algeria
  • American Samoa (US)
  • Andorra
  • Angola
  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Argentina
  • Armenia
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Azerbaijan
  • Bahamas
  • Bahrain
  • Bangladesh
  • Barbados
  • Belarus
  • Belgium
  • Belize
  • Benin
  • Bermuda (UK)
  • Bhutan
  • Bolivia
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Botswana
  • Brazil
  • Brunei
  • Bulgaria
  • Burkina Faso
  • Burma (Myanmar)
  • Burundi
  • Cambodia
  • Cameroon
  • Canada
  • Cape Verde
  • Central African Republic
  • Chad
  • Chile
  • China
  • Colombia
  • Comoros
  • Congo, Democratic Republic of the
  • Congo, Republic of the
  • Cook Islands (NZ)
  • Costa Rica
  • Croatia
  • Cuba
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Djibouti
  • Dominica
  • Dominican Republic
  • East Timor (Timor-Leste)
  • Ecuador
  • Egypt
  • El Salvador
  • Equatorial Guinea
  • Eritrea
  • Estonia
  • Ethiopia
  • Falkland Islands (UK)
  • Faroe Islands (Denmark)
  • Fiji
  • Finland
  • France
  • French Guiana
  • French Polynesia (France)
  • Gabon
  • Gambia
  • Georgia
  • Germany
  • Ghana
  • Gibraltar (UK)
  • Greece
  • Greenland (Denmark)
  • Grenada
  • Guam (US)
  • Guatemala
  • Guernsey (UK)
  • Guinea
  • Guinea-Bissau
  • Guyana
  • Haiti
  • Honduras
  • Hong Kong (China)
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • India
  • Indonesia
  • Iran
  • Iraq
  • Ireland
  • Isle of Man (UK)
  • Israel
  • Italy
  • Ivory Coast
  • Jamaica
  • Japan
  • Jersey (UK)
  • Jordan
  • Kazakhstan
  • Kenya
  • Kiribati
  • Korea, North
  • Korea, South
  • Kosovo
  • Kuwait
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Laos
  • Latvia
  • Lebanon
  • Lesotho
  • Liberia
  • Libya
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Macau (China)
  • Macedonia
  • Madagascar
  • Malawi
  • Malaysia
  • Maldives
  • Mali
  • Malta
  • Marshall Islands
  • Mauritania
  • Mauritius
  • Mayotte (France)
  • Mexico
  • Micronesia, Federated States of
  • Moldova
  • Monaco
  • Mongolia
  • Montenegro
  • Morocco
  • Mozambique
  • Namibia
  • Nauru
  • Nepal
  • Netherlands
  • New Caledonia (France)
  • New Zealand
  • Nicaragua
  • Niger
  • Nigeria
  • Niue (NZ)
  • Norfolk Island (Australia)
  • Northern Mariana Islands (US)
  • Norway
  • Oman
  • Pakistan
  • Palau
  • Palestinian territories
  • Panama
  • Papua New Guinea
  • Paraguay
  • Peru
  • Philippines
  • Pitcairn Islands (UK)
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Qatar
  • Réunion (France)
  • Romania
  • Russian Federation
  • Rwanda
  • São Tomé and Príncipe
  • Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha (UK)
  • Saint Kitts and Nevis
  • Saint Lucia
  • Saint Pierre and Miquelon (France)
  • Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
  • Samoa
  • San Marino
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Senegal
  • Serbia
  • Seychelles
  • Sierra Leone
  • Singapore
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Solomon Islands
  • Somalia
  • South Africa
  • South Sudan
  • Spain
  • Sri Lanka
  • Sudan
  • Suriname
  • Svalbard and Jan Mayen (Norway)
  • Swaziland
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Syria
  • Taiwan
  • Tajikistan
  • Tanzania
  • Thailand
  • Togo
  • Tokelau (NZ)
  • Tonga
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • Tunisia
  • Turkey
  • Turkmenistan
  • Tuvalu
  • Uganda
  • Ukraine
  • United Arab Emirates
  • United Kingdom
  • United States
  • Uruguay
  • Uzbekistan
  • Vanuatu
  • Vatican City
  • Venezuela
  • Vietnam
  • Wallis and Futuna (France)
  • Western Sahara
  • Yemen
  • Zambia
  • Zimbabwe
- select your country -
Field is required!
Field is required!
Field is required!
Field is required!

DAY 1, THURSDAY, DECEMBER 14, 2023


Field is required!
Field is required!
Inauguration & Lighting of Lamp
Field is required!
Field is required!
Introduction to the Course (Dr. Sampath Chandra Prasad Rao)
Field is required!
Field is required!
Anatomy of anterior cranial fossa (Dr. Saud Ahmed)
Field is required!
Field is required!
Radiological pathology of anterior cranial fossa (Dr. Pallavi Rao)
Field is required!
Field is required!
Anatomical radiology of nose and paranasal sinuses (Dr. Chanabasappa Chavadi)
Field is required!
Field is required!
Coffee break
Field is required!
Field is required!
Reading a scan for skull base pathologies (Dr. Gaurav Medikeri)
Field is required!
Field is required!
Approaches to endoscopic skull base surgery (Dr. Gaurav Medikeri)
Field is required!
Field is required!
Challenges in endoscopic skull base surgery (Dr. Gaurav Medikeri)
Field is required!
Field is required!
All about central skull base osteomyelitis (Dr. Gaurav Medikeri)
Field is required!
Field is required!
Lunch
Field is required!
Field is required!
Workshop on Neuronavigation in Skull Base Surgery (HRS Navigation, Stryker and Medtronic)
Field is required!
Field is required!

DAY 2, FRIDAY, DECEMBER 15, 2023


Field is required!
Field is required!
All about allergic and vasomotor rhinitis (Dr. Amitava Roy)
Field is required!
Field is required!
All about immunotherapy (Dr. Saud Ahmed)
Field is required!
Field is required!
All about chronic sinusitis (Dr. Amitava Roy)
Field is required!
Field is required!
All about empty nose syndrome (Dr. Deekshith Rajmohan)
Field is required!
Field is required!
Coffee break
Field is required!
Field is required!
All about inverted papillomas (Dr. Udayabhanu H N)
Field is required!
Field is required!
All about juvenile nasopharyngeal angiofibromas (Dr. Shawkat Abdulrahman)
Field is required!
Field is required!
All about nasopharyngeal carcinomas (Dr. Shawkat Abdulrahman)
Field is required!
Field is required!
Lunch
Field is required!
Field is required!
Workshop on Virtual Reality & Augmented Reality in Skull Base Surgery (8chili)
Field is required!
Field is required!

DAY 3: SATURDAY, DECEMBER 16, 2023


Field is required!
Field is required!
All about lacrimal apparatus (Dr. Puya Dehgani)
Field is required!
Field is required!
Approaches to the lacrimal sac (Dr. Puya Dehgani)
Field is required!
Field is required!
The Hadad flap (Dr. Pradeep Hosamani)
Field is required!
Field is required!
All about CSF leaks (Dr. Muaid Ismaiel Aziz)
Field is required!
Field is required!
Coffee break
Field is required!
Field is required!
How to preserve olfaction in harvesting Hadad's flap (Dr. Muaid Ismaiel Aziz)
Field is required!
Field is required!
Complications in anterior skull base surgery and how to avoid them (Dr. Shawkat Abdulrahman)
Field is required!
Field is required!
Endoscopic medial maxillectomy: Tailoring your approach (Dr. Shawkat Abdulrahman)
Field is required!
Field is required!
Lunch
Field is required!
Field is required!
Workshop on Robotics; Instrumentation & Advancements (Eindhoven Medical Robotics, Karl Storz, Bien-Air, Medtronic, Cyclops, IoM Precision and Aesculap)
Field is required!
Field is required!

DAY 4: SUNDAY, DECEMBER 17, 2023


Field is required!
Field is required!
All about allergic fungal rhinosinusitis (Dr. Samir Bhargava)
Field is required!
Field is required!
The Veria Technique in CI (Dr. Vasanthi Anand)
Field is required!
Field is required!
Endoscopic dacryocystorhinostomy with and without silicone intubation (Dr. Puya Dehgani)
Field is required!
Field is required!
Indications of dacryocystorhinostomy in paediatric patients (Dr. Puya Dehgani)
Field is required!
Field is required!
Coffee break
Field is required!
Field is required!
Perioperative care to reduce intraoperative bleeding in rhinosurgery (Dr. Puya Dehgani)
Field is required!
Field is required!
Principles and practices of reconstruction of anterior skull base (Dr. Suresh Dugani)
Field is required!
Field is required!
Moulded osteoplastic flap for reconstruction of anterior cranial fossa defects (Dr. Vinu Gopal)
Field is required!
Field is required!
Lunch
Field is required!
Field is required!
External flaps for anterior skull base surgery & Stepwise Dissection by Faculty: Temporoparietal Fascia, Pericranial, Fascia Lata, Nasolabial, Galeal and Paramedian Forehead Flap (Dr. Vishwas Vijayadev)
Field is required!
Field is required!

DAY 5: MONDAY, DECEMBER 18, 2023


Field is required!
Field is required!
Breakfast with Faculty at Truffles, New BEL Road
Field is required!
Field is required!
Nuances of septal surgery (Dr. Vishwas Vijayadev)
Field is required!
Field is required!
All about mucoceles of the paranasal sinuses (Dr. Vivek Sasindran)
Field is required!
Field is required!
All about esthesioneuroblastomas (Dr. Vivek Sasindran)
Field is required!
Field is required!
Basics and advances of FESS (Dr. Hetal Patel)
Field is required!
Field is required!
Coffee break
Field is required!
Field is required!
Frontal sinus surgery & Draf procedures (Dr. Vivek Sasindran)
Field is required!
Field is required!
Craniofacial fibrous dysplasia (Dr. Krishna Shama Rao)
Field is required!
Field is required!
Rare craniofacial malformations (Dr. Krishna Shama Rao)
Field is required!
Field is required!
Lunch
Field is required!
Field is required!
Stepwise Dissection by Faculty: Septoplasty, Septal Perforation Repair, Lacrimal Sac Decompression and Basic FESS (Dr. Vivek Sasindran)
Field is required!
Field is required!

DAY 6: TUESDAY, DECEMBER 19, 2023


Field is required!
Field is required!
Mucormycosis: Epidemic of the century (Dr. Sampath Chandra Prasad Rao)
Field is required!
Field is required!
Microbiology and antifungal therapy in mucormycosis (Dr. Neha Mishra)
Field is required!
Field is required!
Orbital management of mucormycosis (Dr. Raghuraj Hegde)
Field is required!
Field is required!
Endoscopic orbital decompression (Dr. Hetal Patel)
Field is required!
Field is required!
Coffee break
Field is required!
Field is required!
Opening up the sphenoid (Dr. Muaid Ismaiel Aziz)
Field is required!
Field is required!
Endoscopic optic nerve decompression (Dr. Vivek Sasindran)
Field is required!
Field is required!
Transorbital neuroendoscopic surgery (Dr. Gaurav Medikeri)
Field is required!
Field is required!
Transpterygoid approach to the infratemporal fossa (Dr. Vivek Sasindran)
Field is required!
Field is required!
Lunch
Field is required!
Field is required!
Stepwise Dissection by Faculty: External Approaches to the Orbit (Dr. Raghuraj Hegde) & Endoscopic Approaches to the Orbit (Dr. Gaurav Medikeri)
Field is required!
Field is required!